Who Needs Cyber Insurance in Georgia?
[…] Actual costs may be higher or lower. Contact licensed insurance professionals for accurate quotes specific to your business.

 

Cost factors include:

  • Use of biometric data (triggers higher rates)
  • Collection of sensitive personal information
  • Vendor dependencies (e.g., CRM, POS systems, payment processors)
  • Presence of MFA, encryption, and employee training
  • Prior data breach claims or lack of CPRA protocols

 

California Data Breach Law: What to Do After an Incident If your systems are compromised, California’s data breach law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82) requires a swift and structured response:

 

  1. Notify affected consumers “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay,” unless a law enforcement agency determines that notification will impede a criminal investigation, or if, after a reasonable investigation, it is determined there is no reasonable likelihood of harm to the consumers.