Who Needs Cyber Insurance in Georgia?
[…] Some examples include:

 

  • Phishing attacks at real estate agencies that lead to stolen down payments.
  • Ransomware infections at farms and cannabis distributors targeting smart hardware and POS systems.
  • Vendor breaches involving payroll or benefits providers that expose thousands of employee records.
  • Failure to process consumer opt-out requests under the CPA, triggering fines or civil complaints.

 

Each breach can cost thousands in legal defense, IT forensics, customer remedies, and reputational damage.

Colorado’s Data Breach Law: C.R.S. § 6-1-716

When a breach occurs, Colorado’s data breach notification law requires fast action. Key requirements include:

 

  1. Notify affected individuals “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, but not later than 30 days after the determination of the breach.” This notification is not required if, after a good faith and prompt investigation, the entity determines that misuse of information about a Colorado resident has not occurred and is not reasonably likely to occur.